2018 Conference

No Shortage of Concern: Beyond the Shadow of Drought

December 12-14, 2018

Conference Highlights

December 12


Colorado River 101 - A View of the River

• Colby Pellegrino, Director of Water Resources, Southern Nevada Water Authority | PDF ⟶


Colloquium - #Israeli and U.S. Water Technology: Versatile Solutions for Colorado River Challenges

• Moderator: Sharon Megdal, Ph.D., Central Arizona Project Board Secretary and Director of University of Arizona Water Resources Research Center | PDF ⟶

• Oded Distel, Director of Israel New Tech Program, Israeli Ministry for the Economy | PDF ⟶

• David Johnson, Deputy General Manager of Engineering and Operations, Southern Nevada Water Authority | PDF ⟶

• Tamar Shor, Chief Operating Officer, N-Drip, and former Senior Deputy Director, Israel Water Authority | PDF ⟶

• Maureen Stapleton, General Manager, San Diego County Water Authority | PDF ⟶

• Abraham Tenne, Consultant, and retired Head of Desalination Division, Israel Water Authority | PDF ⟶

Dan Thelander, Partner, Tempe Farming Co. | PDF ⟶


Colloquium - Show Me the Money: Innovative Funding Mechanisms for Water Projects

• Moderator: Season Martin, Water Projects and Sustainable Finance Director, The Nature Conservancy

• Ricardo Bayon, Partner, Encourage Capital

• Astor Boozer, Regional Conservationist, West, Natural Resources Conservation Service

• Cynthia Koehler, Executive Director, WaterNow Alliance | PDF ⟶

• Avra Morgan, Program Analyst, US Bureau of Reclamation | PDF ⟶

• Todd Reeve, Chief Executive Officer, Bonneville Environmental Foundation

December 13


Welcome - Jim Broderick, CRWUA President | Video ⟶


Commissioner's Perspective: Responding to Risk in the Colorado River Basin | PDF ⟶

• Brenda Burman, Commissioner, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation


DCP: An Upper Basin Perspective

• Moderator: Andy Mueller, General Manager, Colorado River Water Conservation District

• Tom Blain, Commissioner for the State of New Mexico, Upper Colorado River Commission

• James Eklund, Commissioner for the State of Colorado, Upper Colorado River Commission

• Amy Haas, Executive Director, Upper Colorado River Commission

• Eric Millis, Commissioner for the State of Utah, Upper Colorado River Commission

• Pat Tyrrell, Commissioner for the State of Wyoming, Upper Colorado River Commission


DCP: A Lower Basin Perspective | Video: (00:00-45:00) ⟶

• Moderator: John Fleck, Director, Water Resources Program, University of New Mexico

• Thomas Buschatzke, Director, Arizona Department of Water Resources

• Ted Cooke, General Manager, Central Arizona Project

• John Entsminger, General Manager, Southern Nevada Water Authority

• Peter Nelson, Director, Coachella Valley Water District; Chairman, Colorado River Board of California


DCP: A Stakeholder Perspective | Video: (48:00-1:27:38) ⟶ | PDF ⟶

• Moderator: Mary Kelly, Partner, Culp and Kelly, LLP

• Aaron Derwingson, Agricultural Coordinator, Colorado River Program, The Nature Conservancy

• Mark Harris, General Manager, Grand Valley Water Users Association

• Leslie James, Executive Director, Colorado River Energy Distributors Association

• Keith Moses, Vice Chairman, Colorado River Indian Tribes

• Kathryn Sorensen, Director, City of Phoenix Water Services Department


Lunch


Tribal Water: Opportunities and Challenges | Map PDF ⟶

• Moderator: Darryl Vigil, Water Administrator, Jicarilla Apache Nation

Russell Begaye, President, Navajo Nation | PDF ⟶

• Rosa Long, Councilwoman, Cocopah Indian Tribe

• Levi Pesata, President, Jicarilla Apache Nation

Tim Williams, Chairman, Fort Mojave Indian Tribe | PDF ⟶


Adaptation Strategies in a Changing Climate

• Introduction: Jennifer Brown, Director, Central Arizona Project

• Moderator: Jim Holway, Director, Central Arizona Project | PDF ⟶

• Taryn Finnessey, Senior Climate Change Specialist, State of Colorado | PDF ⟶

• Jeanine Jones, Interstate Resources Manager, California Department of Water Resources | PDF ⟶

• Mohammed Mahmoud, Senior Policy Analyst, Central Arizona Project | PDF ⟶


Agricultural to Urban Water Transfers | PDF ⟶

• Moderator: Warren Peterson, Vice President, Farmland Reserve

• Tom Iseman, Director of Water Scarcity and Markets, Global Freshwater Program, The Nature Conservancy

• Jack Seiler, Trustee, Palo Verde Irrigation District


Wildfire Impact on Water Quality and Watershed Restoration

• Introduction: Chris Finlinson, Assistant General Manager, Central Utah Water Conservancy District

• Christina Burri, Interstate Watershed Scientist, Denver Water | PDF ⟶

• Brad Sherwood, Community and Government Affairs Manager, Sonoma Water | PDF ⟶

• Gerard Yates, Water Quality and Treatment Manager, Central Utah Water Conservancy District | PDF ⟶

December 14


Business Meeting | Video (00:00-4:30) ⟶


50th Anniversary of the Colorado River Basin Project Act | Video (4:30-13:39) ⟶


US-Mexico Cooperation on the Colorado River | Video (00:00-18:00) ⟶

• Jayne Harkins, U.S. Commissioner, International Boundary and Water Commission, United States and Mexico | PDF ⟶


Senior Federal Agency Water Officials Panel | Video (18:40-1:40:34) ⟶

• Dr. Tim Petty, Assistant Secretary for Water and Science, U.S. Dept. of the Interior

• Brenda Burman, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation

• Dave Ross, Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

• Bill Northey, Under Secretary, Farm Production and Conservation, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture

• Rear Admiral Tim Gallaudet, Acting Under Secretary, U.S. Dept. of Commerce/National Oceanic And Atmospheric Administration

• Brig. General Pete Helmlinger, Commander, Northwestern Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers